• East Islip Clubs

     

    Art Service Club                Advisor: Joy Taylor

    Meeting: Room 231 from 2:34 - 3:15 on Wednesdays starting on September 20th.

    Advertising events at EIMS, participate in design contests and provide service hours for students through community service.

     

    Best Buddies                     Advisors: Donna Pollizato and Val Butler

    Meeting: Every other Wednesday 2:40 - 3:10 Room 225

    To foster friendships between students with and without intellectual disabilities an provide a time and place for students to make friends in a safe, comfortable environment

     

    Boys Leaders          Advisor: Jason Lavey /Boys  7 & 8

    Meeting: Thursday 7:05 - 7:45 in the Gym

    Teach leadership - student leaders are those who are resourceful, good problem solvers,  teach a good positive attitude about life.

     

    Builders Club          Advisor: Alison Smith

    Meeting: Thursday 2:35pm - 3:15pm

    Buiders Club is part of the Kiwanis Family -whose purpose is to improve the world and community.

     

    Girls Leaders          Advisor: Laura O'Donnell /Girls 7 & 8

    Meeting: Wednesday 7:15 - 7:45 in the GYM

    Give 7th and 8th grade girls the opportunity to participate in service learning projects to benefit local, national and global communities. Also, promote a healthy lifestyle.

     

    Chess Club                          Advisor: Darcie Schlott

    Meeting: Tuesday and Thursdays 2:40- 3:15 Room 135

    To learn or play chess with other students.

     

    Chorus Club                       Advisor: Lisa Falacara

    Meeting: Thursdays After School based upon schedules in the chorus room

    The purpose of this club is to offer extra enrichment to those that demonstrate a love of choral music and would like to pursue a more difficult/advanced level of musicianship.

     

    Crafts                    Advisor: Joy Taylor

    Meeting: Thursday's in room 231  from 2:35 - 3:20 Starting on September 28th

    To create crafts in a fun and relaxing atmosphere. Seasonal craft projects will be done.

     

    Family & Consumer Science                        Advisor: Pat Emmons Fritz

    Meeting: Wednesdays and Thursdays 2:35- 3:20 in Room 102

    To provide members the opportunity to build self-confidence, character and leadership within their school, home and community

     

    Fitness Club                       Advisor: Ron Croteau

    Meeting: Tuesdays 7:05 - 7:45 in the Gym 

    Improve personal fitness level.

     

    Homework Club 6            Advisor: Wendy Frees

    Meeting: Tuesdays Starting 9/26  2:40 - 3:15 in Room 208

    To assist and encourage completion of homework.

     

    Homework Club 7/8        Advisor: Val Butler

    Meeting: Thursdays 2:40 - 3:10 Room 129

    To assist students with homework

     

    Intramurals Boys 6 & Girls 6                        Advisor: Jason Lavey/Ron Crouteau  

    Meeting: Wednesdays 7:05 - 7:45 in the Main Gym

    Various sports and activities that will be played along with games and team tournaments.

     

    Intramurals Boys & Girls 7/8                       Advisor: Ron Crouteau/Laura O'Donnel

    Meeting: Mondays, 7:10-7:45 am.

    Activities to keep all kids involved in sports.

     

    Jazz Band                      Advisor: Linda Maniscalco

    Meeting: Wednesdays beginning Oct 18th from 7:15 - 7:50 in the band room

    Jazz Band will have weekly rehearsals culminating in a performance at the district Art & Jazz Festival in May 2024.

     

    Kickline                Advisor: Melissa Henderson

    Meeting: Mondays and Tuesdays 3-4:30 EIMS Cafeteria

    To promote sportsmanship, commitment, dedication and a sence of community while participating in the art of dance.

     

    Literacy  Club                     Advisor: Melanie Ash

    Meeting: Every other Wednesday starting  2:30- 3:30 in library

    Students read and discuss about 8-10 books a year.  Special guests such as authors or illustrators are brought in to speak when possible.

     

    National Junior Honor Society              Advisor: Melissa Henderson

    Meeting: Wednesdays at 2:40 -3:15 in the cafeteria once a  month or as needed.

    To raise funds to help out the community.  To mentor and be examples of the 6th and 7th graders in our school.  Also to examples of  leadership and to dedicate time to community service.

     

    Renaissance Club             Advisor: Katrina Finnegan

    Meeting: Mondays in room 110 7:30 and 2:40

    Renaissance Club is a community service club that works behind the scenes to encourage academic excellence through positive reinforcement of strong work habits, accountability and responsibility.

     

    Robotics              Advisor: Hal Kench

    Meeting: Every other Monday starting 4/5 from 7:10am Robotics Room

    To further robotic education of students.  Build robots and participate in competition.

     

    School Newspaper          Advisors: Pam Avella

    Meeting: Wednesdays 2:40 - 3:20 Room 116

    Students will use computers to contribute articles, photos to appear In  our Middle school newpaper.  They will learn how to write a newspaper article.

     

    School Musical Advisor                 Advisors: Mike Fernandez

    Meeting: To Be Announced

    Meant to allow children to express themselves through music, dance and drama while also developing their team building skills and creative talents

     

    Spotlight Store                  Advisors: Barbara Huether / Debbie Myer

    Meeting: Days will be based on students' schedule

    Students will learn how to use registers and give back change, take inventory and help with students buying items.

     

    Special Olympics              Advisor: To Be Announced

    Meeting: To Be Announced

    To provide our special needs middle school students the opportunity to join and train as a member of the EI special olympics team and compete at the NY spring games.

     

    Student Government              Advisor: Kristen Nolan

    Meeting: 2 Friday from 2:40-3:15 each month. *The schedule changes depending on events being held by the club.

    Student government offers students excellent ways to get involved in the inner workings of their schools.

     

    STEM              Advisor: Darcie Schlott

    Meeting: Mondays Room 135 2:40- 3:15

    Students will design STEM tasks and compete in STEM competitions. For 8th graders only.

     

    Technology Club              Advisor: Hal Kench

    Meeting: Room 120 at 7:10AM Sept 19,20,26,27; Oct 3,4,10,11,17,18,24,25,31; Nov 1,7,8,14,15,21,28

    To expand upon the Technology curriculum with fun and exciting activities and projects.

     

    Tri M Music Honor              Advisor: Odierna/Incandela

    Meeting: Two times Per Month on Mondays 2:40-3:15 In Orchestra Room

    Offers students the opportuntiy to perform, lead and serve the music community.

     

    Yearbook Club              Advisor: Marina Poulis

    Meeting: Tuesdays at 2:30 in Room 230

    To create the yearbook.

     

    World Language Spanish           Advisor: Marina Poulis

    Meeting: Wednesdays at 2:30-3:15 in Room 230

    To learn about Hispanic/Spanish culture and language.

     

    World Language Italian             Advisor: Maria Simone

    Meeting: Wednesdays at 2:30-3:15 in Room 232

    To learn about Italian culture and language.

     

    World Language French             Advisor: Marina Poulis

    Meeting: Thursdays at 2:30-3:15 in room 230

    To learn about French culture and language.